Solved

Cron Syntax

Posted on 2014-03-11
8
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Trying to copy a file to a different location every fifteen minutes.
What am I doing wrong?
15 * * * * cp /data/BB60/control01.ctl /rman/standby/control01.ctl
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 39922299
0,15,30,45 * * * * cp /data/BB60/control01.ctl /rman/standby/control01.ctl
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 50 total points
ID: 39922359
ozo's syntax is correct
your syntax has cp run only 15 min after every hour, not every 15 min
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 200 total points
ID: 39922384
*/15 * * * * cp /data/BB60/control01.ctl /rman/standby/control01.ctl

Will also work and is a little cleaner.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 39922520
On some systems you need to use the full path name for the command used:

*/15 * * * * /usr/bin/cp /data/BB60/control01.ctl /rman/standby/control01.ctl >> /tmp/mycron.log 2&>1
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 50 total points
ID: 39923078
all well just use */15 instead of 15

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 39924023
Thanks.  Anybody know how do i increase points?  Not seeing that option.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 39924634
You should have the option to increase points. You could ask for administrator help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 39927694
Thanks all.
0