[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

converting dynamic spanned vhds to single volume hyper-v

Posted on 2014-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
The example below explains the setup and what we would like to achieve.

-hyperv host operating system
-server 2003 virtual machine with c drive and d drive
-the d drive was setup in the 2003 guest vm as a basic disk, when the space ran out on the d drive, instead of expanding the vhd on the host a second vhd was added and both were converted to dynamic disks within the guest vm and then spanned to form a larger d drive. this was then carried out a second time so now 3 vhd's make up a spanned volume.
-this in my opinion makes no sense and is a very bad practice especially considering the expand vhd function is available.

my question is: does anyone know how i can effectively merge this data into 1 new vhd and remove the dynamic disk made up of the 3 vhd's. my thoughts are that this needs to be a tool which will clone the guest d drive and create 1 vhd from this or will clone the data in the guest vm into a new attached single large vhd. i cant see a way of just merging the vhd's so unless anyone has a better idea, im wondering what the best tool for the job is some sort of p2v, even though it is already techincally a vm?
the end result would just be all the data migrated from the 3 vhd's into 1 single vhd appearing as a basic disk in windows.
0
Comment
Question by:active8it
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39923528
Hi active8it,

I agree this isn't an ideal scenario, and your plan seems pretty good to me.

If the data on the drive is just flat files, create the new VHD, attach & format it and copy the data across.

If there's applications/data on the drive I would agree some kind of image would be best.

Boot into an ISO of a bootable imaging software (there are many available) and use that to image the existing disk to the new one, just like you would on a physical server,

Heres a list of a few disk imaging systems, but there are also many free options.
http://disk-imaging-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39925598
You inherited a mess. I would just create a new PHD, attach it to your VM, and then use robocopy to move all of your data to the new volume. Many utilities don't understand dynamic disks, do just doing a robocopy from inside the guest is the safest IHMO. After you copy all the data over, you can just remove the drive letter from the spanned volume assign it to your new volume. Reboot and you are running on the new drive.

With virtual environments I see no reason to partition drives or use dynamic disks.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39925692
Try below software will help you to copy \ clone entire Dynamic volumes to Basic disk would help you to achieve what you are trying to do

http://www.partition-tool.com/resource/clone-dynamic-disk.htm
http://www.partition-tool.com/copy-wizard/

If this partition contains any kind of Database, then you need to make appropriate changes there as well

Mahesh
0