Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET mvc4

Posted on 2014-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Hi All ,

I have built some small webapp with "asp.net mvc4" and everything works fine except when I'm trying to do some action like save to the database.

I'm connected this webapp to my SQL database server and I can see my database but when I change some item or try to delete I get this message below:
"Error.An error occurred while processing your request."

Please see attachment when I debug the application.

I'm very new to this world and will be happy to have your help and also I would like to ask when can I get more learning material.

thanks ,
Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Moti Mashiah
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Wagner
Craig Wagner earned 600 total points
ID: 39923465
When you get that exception dialog click on More Details and look at the "EntityValidationErrors" property (like the error message explicitly tells you to do) for more details.

As for more learning material, start at http://www.asp.net/mvc. Do the tutorials, read everything you can.

As for solving problems, read the often helpful error message closely. It will usually give you a clue as to what you should do next.

In terms of general debugging skills, Eric Lippert's recent article is very good.

http://ericlippert.com/2014/03/05/how-to-debug-small-programs/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ioannis Paraskevopoulos earned 900 total points
ID: 39923556
Hi,

In order to identify your specific problem you could try to follow the instructions on the following link:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/15820505/dbentityvalidationexception-how-can-i-easily-tell-what-caused-the-error

It suggests that you have to override SaveChanges and in the catch section explode the errors occurred. Maybe it will help in your case.

Giannis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 39954354
was good answer
0