[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange mail store growing fast

Posted on 2014-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
How can i find out why an email store is rapidly growing. my guess is that there is an email is doing this, but how or what can i do to find out?

I current have exchange 2010 any help would be great.  Windows 2008
0
Comment
Question by:sirichaiphumirat
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39922444
Need a few more details.

Is this a new install? Recent migration? Long running production system? If the latter how long has the rapid growth been occurring?

When, you say email store is growing rapidly, is it the database, log files, transport queues?

If the logs, are you running regular backups that are committing the logs to a database. Circular logging enabled?

If the queues, what antispam/antivirus protection is in place? Any open relays?

 If the database? How many users? Use EMS to find your worst offenders. http://exchangeserverpro.com/browsing-mailbox-databases-in-exchange-2007-and-2010/

Any retention policies in place? Any archiving or journaling in place? Any third party product doing any form of e-Discovery?

All I can think of for now. :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 39922446
What do you mean growing rapidly?

Have you looked at the mailbox sizes.. is it the .edb the .stm or the log files?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39922633
A helpful KB blog you can explore here which defines about :
How to troubleshoot rapid groth in Database and transaction files in exchange server 2010
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 39923081
it may if you have disable circular logging  and not taking backup, due to transaction file was not flush,

need to enable circular logging otherwise check backup process

http://henrysluiman.blogspot.in/2012/02/enable-circular-logging-in-exchange.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 39924551
Sorry, I mean the email store its self is growing rapidly. And I'm not sure what is causing it or know how to find out.  Could it be an email box of a user that is causing the issue?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39924799
I am assuming you mean the database (EDB) file then.

EMS to find your worst offenders.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/browsing-mailbox-databases-in-exchange-2007-and-2010/
0