?
Solved

Excel 2013 crashing

Posted on 2014-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,805 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
My Excel crashes frequently and does strange things in spreadsheets. Like moving cells, changing the formatting.

In the Application Event Log there are a hundreds of Event ID:1002 errors relating to Livecomm.exe application hang.

Any ideas if this could be related?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Morris
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39922362
Hello,

Since you mentioned the livecomm.exe displaying several errors, that could be related.  You can try fixing that first to see if it resolves the Excel issue.

I found from this forum that you have to uninstall the Metro messaging app (and calendar and mail apps) to eliminate livecomm.exe.

Assuming you don't use these apps of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 39922814
Hi
I don't use them but seems kind of strange to remove built in apps to get rid of the problem
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39922928
1. run the antivirus and anti malware.
2. open the MS word and see if something wrong with it too.
3. try to repair the office.
4. Share any error or office related other software is installed. i.e any software MS  that has dependency on office.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 39922941
The thread ultimately comes to the conclusion that livecomm.exe *can* be removed but doesn't refer to it generating errors in event viewer or causing problems elsewhere - its a discussion of its occasionally high CPU usage.
 
I think its very unlikely that the two are related unless you have some malware or other nasty stuff going on.

Can you post what events Livecomm is generating and run a free scan from malwarebytes and/or avg - assuming you don't have existing third part virus management?

Is the excel issue happening with all spreadsheets are specific ones? which version is it?

If you go to opions, add-ins and check if Bluetooth is running (disable if it is - its very buggy in some office releases)


Is its all spreadsheets then try an office 'repair' from the control panel just to eliminate that possibility.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandeepWalve
ID: 39923237
If you log in with another account on same machine, do you still see such messages? Errors? If not then this is profile issue.
You need to re create the profile again, by renaming existing profile. To do that you need to be an administrator on that machine and rename the profile from C:\Users
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39925642
First thing I did after installing Windows 8 in a VM was delete the metro apps.  I installed Office 2013 afterwards so I can't say for sure if livecomm.exe is directly related, but figured it would be a good start getting rid of those apps especially if you don't use them.

Other than that, in addition to the other suggestions above, run windows update and apply Office 2013 service pack 1 if you haven't already.
0