Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you know the SQL Server name?

Posted on 2014-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I just installed SQL 2012 Management express on a new 2012 R2 server and when it ask for the server name.  I tried the name server, I tried local, I tried browsing.

How do I find the name
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:c1nmo
c1nmo earned 800 total points
ID: 39922350
Look under services in administrative tools, the service name will be SQL Server (My Express Instance Name).  To connect it would be windows server name\my express instance name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39922365
They is not a single SQL service.  Maybe I should have installed SQL 2012 and then Management express?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 800 total points
ID: 39922431
Yeah sounds like you have installed SQL Server Management Studio but not actually installed an instance of the SQL Server Database engine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39922472
Thanks.  It's working
0