Solved

Startup issue

Posted on 2014-03-11
14
1,786 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
I have a HP Pavilion dv6

When I boot it up I get the following message:
Hard Disk Error
Please run the Hard Disk Test in System Diagnostics
Hard Disk 1 (3F1)


I ran the tests and everything was ok
I then put in a new SATA HDD and I got the same message.

I then tried something different, I exited out of the Diags. and tried to boot with a USB device.
Getting to the boot menu is a bit of a task.
When I eventually get it to come up its ok.
So I tried to boot to the HDD via the boot menu and it worked, however every time I boot
I still get the same Hard Disk Error
Please run the Hard Disk Test in System Diagnostics
Hard Disk 1 (3F1)




I have updated the bios in Win7 with the HP Bios exe file, that made no difference to my issue.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:citrine
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
Comment Utility
Hello,

So if I am understanding correctly, if you go into the boot menu and select HDD, then it boots fine, but if you power on without going to the boot menu, then the error occurs.

So my guess here is to go into the BIOS via F10, then go to the System Information > Boot Options, try a different boot order to see if that makes a difference.

Also, did you have any external drives or flash drives connected when the error began?  If so, disconnect those and see if it boots normally.  It may be that the BIOS tries to boot from USB first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
Comment Utility
Hi,

Changing the boot order doesnt make any difference
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
Comment Utility
I see.  Sorry I don't have any more suggestions at this time.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
Comment Utility
Is your BIOS up todate?  Have you tried resetting the BIOS to defaults?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
Comment Utility
What has led up to this issue?  Did you apply updates or any software to your system?   If you think about it, your hard drive is a mechanical device like your car.  Hope you have a good backup..  This is the common engineering conundrum - you cannot predict failure.  Spend $60 and put a new HDD in and re-install your OS.

HTH..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
Comment Utility
I would check what type of HDD your system says the drive is..

some windows dont like it when your drives default is set to AHCI

 and some don't like it the other way. try changing this setting if possible. did it start AFTER the bios update..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
Comment Utility
Is your BIOS up todate?  Have you tried resetting the BIOS to defaults?

All up to date and have reset to defaults - No difference.

What has led up to this issue?  Did you apply updates or any software to your system?   If you think about it, your hard drive is a mechanical device like your car.  Hope you have a good backup..  This is the common engineering conundrum - you cannot predict failure.  Spend $60 and put a new HDD in and re-install your OS.

HTH..

The HDD isnt the issue, as I said I have installed a new HDD. And yes, I have backups.


I would check what type of HDD your system says the drive is..

some windows dont like it when your drives default is set to AHCI

 and some don't like it the other way. try changing this setting if possible. did it start AFTER the bios update..?
There is no toggle for AHCI mode in the Setup.  The bios update didnt help with my issue
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
Comment Utility
Can you list your current boot order? also have you tried resetting the bios defaults..? always a good place to start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
Comment Utility
Can you list your current boot order? also have you tried resetting the bios defaults..? always a good place to start.

I have re-set the defaults and have shuffled many different devices in the boot order, all to no avail.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try the following:

Replace the battery in the machine.  (In case it is playing up)
Try another SATA cable. (In case it is playing up, but I suspect not.  Won't hurt to try).
If there are a number of SATA ports on the board, then try another SATA port.  (May have to swap with CD drive).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
Comment Utility
Is the machine in warranty? i know the reason you came here is to avoid a HP chat but it may be benificial to talk with a hp tech to see if they have a solution?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
the fact you have this error after replacing the drive suggests it is NOT the drive, so the only solution i see is replacing the HP sata cable
you can also try this : remove battery and AC adapter, and hold the power button for 20 sec
or -if you can open it, remove the bios battery for 20 sec
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
Comment Utility
nobus if i read correctly he said that he got the message and then tried a brand new hard drive as part of troubleshooting?

but still checking the cable cant hurt. although that doesnt explain why it detects in bios and on manual boot but just not as part of the standard boot config
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:citrine
Comment Utility
I swapped the SATA ports and it did the job!
0