Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Computer- All Internet Browsers are Crashing on start-up

Posted on 2014-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I have a clients Windows 7 64bit based computer where every time either IE or Chrome is opened the software crashes and we cannot get onto the internet at all.  Their email system works fine and the rest of the computer works fine, but they cannot browse the internet.

The error in the event viewer screen shows up:

Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
Faulting module path: C:\windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll

as the faulting path and module.  

I have disabled all add-ons, run a malware scan, and uninstalled IE version 11 thinking it was that.

I did read elsewhere it was an Nvidia Graphics issue.  However the computer as Intel Onboard HD graphics, not Nvidia.

Can anyone assist??
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39922389
Hello,

You can try running system file checker.  Go to an elevated command prompt:
sfc /scannow

Open in new window

This will check system files including ntdll.dll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 39922395
Yes I have tried that,  but I will run it again after all the other things I have done.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39922398
Ok, if it passes again, have you run windows update recently?  If not you can try that to see if the file needs to be patched.

Also, you can go to the directory where the ntdll.dll file resides, right-click it and choose Properties.  For my machine, the file size s 1.23 MB (1,292,192 bytes) and the MD5 hash is a2b0924d50f4435fd389499047ce553a.

Microsoft provides a free tool to find md5 hashes like above.  If you have another computer you can copy the setup file to jump drive and install it on the problem computer.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=11533
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39922423
Have you tried running it, IE, without add-ons.. I would bet still have malware..

1. Click on Start
2. Click on All Programs
3. Click on Accessories
4. Click on System Tools
5. Under System tools you will get an Internet explorer (No Add-ons)

I would say run Combofix.. and there are plenty of people here who can help with that as they want to see the logs, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 39922437
1. With IE download Malwarebytes from malwarebytes.org...again.
2. Run Malwarebytes and delete what it finds (in my past experience, I delete everything Malwarebytes finds and have been ok. It is up to you to delete what you want to delete)
3. http://www.microsoft.com/security/scanner/en-us/default.aspx. Download and run (takes a long time)
4. I had an exact issue where I could run IE or Firefox or Chrome. After doing the updates released in February, I was able to install Chrome...but this PC was Windows 8...pretty close.
5. Check out

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/a/ntdlldll.htm

6. And yes, Nvidia cards can cause this problem. Did you check to make sure you have the latest driver?
7. Can you install and run Firefox?
7. DMTechGrooup is right on.
J
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 39922438
Meant to say where I could run IE and Firefox and NOT Chrome...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39922457
Run your machine in safe mode and see how that goes (repeatedly tap F8 before the initial windows logo appears) if it doesn't occur there then you may be looking at a different issue than originally thought.

Also it's interesting that chrome and IE fail.. i would possibly try mozilla just to see if it does the same thing.

Lastly uninstall chrome and see if IE comes back. because chrome links into IE for its settings..

Let us know how you go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 39923555
Combofix found the culprits and removed them
0