Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network card Sirius 1000: Cable unpluged message

Posted on 2014-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello Experts,
I just installed a siruis 1000 gigabit ehternet adapter in a desktop DELL VOSTRO 220 Intel celeron. It already has an embeded netwrkcard 100 Mbps.

the pc is a win xp, Works just fine for the task assigned. All we want is to have a faster network card since we are installing siruis 1000 in all our stations.

The thing is I get this message " a network clable is unpluged " when I conect the wire to the new card... but when connecting to the old card it automatically Works!

What can I do here?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 39922432
Have you tried another Cat5e Patch cable?  And verified the switch is GB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39922451
the wire is working well since it Works fine when I connect it to the embedded card
there is no switch only a modem with four ports
this is a STARBRIGE 1531 ADSL router... could this be the problem?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 1000 total points
ID: 39922563
Just cause the wire works.. it could be a cat5 not a cat5e.. its a simple check for sure..

That router from what I can find is only 10/100.. not sure how old it is very hard to find information on it.. so yes that could be a cause.. do you have anything else with a network connection you could plug your new nic in and see if it gets a link?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39922824
does the card show as installed withourt error in device manager?
or test with another card -it can be bad - DOA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39941924
Thank you very much!!
0