Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Service Pack 2 on Windows 2008 Small Buisness Server

Posted on 2014-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I am in the process of doing a staged migration from an on premise Windows 2008 Small Business server w/SP1 running exchange.  When I try to install the DirSync (to start syncing AD and move mailboxes to Outlook365) I get an message saying I need at least Windows 2008 SP2 or later.

When running Windows update it doesn't give me the option to install SP2 for Windows 2008 SBS or any other option.  So my main question is how are you suppose to install SP2 on Windows 2008 Small Business Server.?I downloaded the SP2 for Windows 2008 and Vista.. I am not sure if you just run it?? Is there a special way of installing SP2 for SBS?  This is a very important server and I just want to be careful before proceeding.

Please help.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Serenade001
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 1500 total points
ID: 39922612
You just run it to install Windows 2008 Service Pack 2.

It is recommend to deploy the Directory Sync tool on a member server rather than a Domain Controller. As Directory Sync tool installs FIM 2010 R2 SP1 and SQL Server 2012 Express SP1 by default, it will add overhead to Domain Controller server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Serenade001
ID: 39922630
Does the Windows 2008 SBS DC need to be on SP2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Serenade001
ID: 39922631
For the DirSyc to work?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 39922667
Windows has to be updated with latest updates and as per error you posted it needed.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39923282
Be sure to restart the server and run the BPA before applying service pack.  You want to verify there are no existing issues so if any appear after running the SP you know where to look.
0