Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where online or in store can I get a network diagram (Visio format) printed out in 5 FT x 4 FT wide print?

Posted on 2014-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I want to print out a network diagram. I took to Kinkos and Staples, and other local printing services around my neighborhood, but they charge an arm and a leg. This is just simply in black and white, but they keep trying to tell me that since it is being printed on a large printer, that it cost $156-$187. This is ridiculous because I want the print simply in black and white, and regular print out paper. Nothing to fancy. If anyone knows a service online that can do this size printing for less than $20, please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:5itface
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39922545
I suggest taking a look at blueprint printing services. They cater to architectural and engineering firms, and should be able to give you black and white printout for less than $20. You should find one or more in every medium size town.

Consider too whether you really need 4 feet wide printouts. Machines for 36" wide printouts are fairly common, and give very sharp output in my experience. Prints made on the Kip printer at a former employer cost us less than $2. An architectural ARCH E size print is 36x48".
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39922570
You could just buy a Canon imagePROGRAF iPF825 or HP DesignJet Z5200 and print it off in house.
0
 

Author Comment

by:5itface
ID: 39922634
This is just for a one time print. I don't print regularly. So it is not worth for me to buy a special printer to print one time.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39922712
Perhaps it would be easier for them to meet your needs if the sheet size that you've created were 8 1/2 X 11.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39923464
Maybe fmarshall means to break it up into 8.5x11 chunks, print it out on photo paper (right to the edge), then assemble them into the size you want?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 39923641
To follow up on Darr247's comment: Visio will split a large diagram across multiple printer pages automatically. Open the Page Setup dialog and choose 8.5x11 as the printer page size. At that point, the drawing page size will be greater than the printer page size, so Visio will subdivide as required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:5itface
ID: 39923949
I need this print out to be one page in the size mentioned. I do not want to print multiple pages and tape them together.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39923989
Well, you can see (from links in http:#a39922570 ) the typical prices of printers/plotters that take paper big enough...  that's why print shops charge so much to make your 4' x 5' diagram. They have to amortize that cost.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39924036
I've learned to put all the information in the post text and not just in the Title.
Been there, done that!
I simply missed the info in the title.  
So, as Roseanne Rosanadanna would say: "Oh, Never mind!"

You might find a friendly architect or art shop or similar company with a large format printer in their office who would be willing to work with you.....  I can think of a couple right here in our little village.
0