Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stage migration to Outlook 365 from Small Business 2008 Server

Posted on 2014-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I am in the process of doing a stage migration from a SBS 2008 Server to Outlook 365.. I want to move a couple mailboxes at a time (total of 20) over a month or two period of time.

Any suggestions?... I already read the white papers from MS... It looks like I need to follow the Stage migration.. I just want some advice from somebody that has done this before with a SBS2008 server.. Do I install Dirsync? Is there a great walk through I can follow besides the MS white paper? Anything to make this easy.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Serenade001
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 39922604
As you want to move couple of mailboxes at time, Staged Migration is option.

Yes, DirSync in needed in staeged migration. It is recommeded to install it on dedicated server.

Please refer these artilces for better understand procedure:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj874018(v=exchg.150).aspx

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/office-365/exchange-online/performing-staged-exchange-migration-office-365-exchange-online-part4.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39948216
Is there a great walk through I can follow besides the MS white paper? Anything to make this easy.

Really, the best thing to follow is the customized documentation which is created from Microsoft's Office 365 OnRamp Site:  http://onramp.office365.com  Following someone else's document will not give you the exact steps you need in your specific organization.

Can you explain why you want to take TWO MONTHS to migrate your mailboxes?  This really doesn't make any sense for a 20-mailbox migration from SBS.  Especially since you said "anything to make this easy" -- and cut-over migration is definitely MUCH easier than staged.

Installing DirSync in your environment could be problematic as it cannot be installed on the SBS because DirSync must be installed on Server 2008 R2 or later and SBS 2008 isn't R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Serenade001
ID: 40627309
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This is a an old questions that got resolved
0