Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP will not boot - looking for hidserv.dll

Posted on 2014-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hello Experts,

We have a computer that will not boot up. It sounds like it will boot and the Application starts automatically. The APP fails with a message  SYMUI.exe - Application Error.

When this message is closed a "Found New Hardware" message is displayed looking for hidserv.exe.

It sounds like there may be a device or hardware conflict specific to the application that failed.

The computer will not even boot up into safe mode in order to get into the event viewer.

Does anyone have an idea as where to look next?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Saxitalis
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39922533
chkdsk from windows boot cd, akso try to change RAM it's sometimes a RAM issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39922780
try a system restore with this method :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the file manager for manipulating files. Here  the procedure :
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
it contains some restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
The restore points are in  folders starting with "RPx under this folder.
3. In such a folder, locate a Snapshot subfolder. This is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE, reboot and test

Use a fairly recent restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring .

** you can add the other hives also with this procedure

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       BARTPE
http://www.ubcd4win.com/            UBCD4WIN

SYMUI.exe  is a symantec file - maybe uninstall that; or disable it at startup
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandeepWalve
ID: 39923231
Have you tried to run Last Known Good Configuraiton from the same window where you get Safe Mode option?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 39947621
thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39947688
Saxitalis - did my post help you?
if so - why the B grade?  
i believe it is a fully documented answer to your problem that deserves an A
if you want to change the grade, ask a mod to open the question, and regrade; use Request attention
0