Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSD Drive Installed but Programs run from HDD

Posted on 2014-03-11
14
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I installed SSD drive (F) cloned from HDD Windows Partition (C:)
I have a mixed system. Program run from C: unless I change Program properties by right clicking. See attached file for full list of Environment variables, How to fix this? What is the meaning of these variables? My Libraries folder is on C:, which is good,

C: is HDD partition and F is SSD

ALLUSERSPROFILE=F:\ProgramData
APPDATA=C:\Users\Shreyas\AppData\Roaming
CLASSPATH=.;F:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\lib\ext\QTJava.zip
CommonProgramFiles=F:\Program Files\Common Files
CommonProgramFiles(x86)=C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files
CommonProgramW6432=F:\Program Files\Common Files
COMPUTERNAME=HATSON
ComSpec=F:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe
FP_NO_HOST_CHECK=NO
HOMEDRIVE=C:
HOMEPATH=\Users\Shreyas
LOCALAPPDATA=C:\Users\Shreyas\AppData\Local
Path=F:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\PhysX\Common;F:\Windows\system32;F:\Windows;F:\Windows\System32\Wbem
hnologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static;F:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Acronis\SnapAPI\;F:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime
PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH;.MSC
ProgramData=F:\ProgramData
ProgramFiles=C:\Program Files
ProgramFiles(x86)=C:\Program Files (x86)
ProgramW6432=C:\Program Files
PSModulePath=F:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\Modules\
PUBLIC=F:\Users\Public
QTJAVA=F:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\lib\ext\QTJava.zip
SESSIONNAME=Console
SystemDrive=F:
SystemRoot=F:\Windows
TEMP=C:\Users\Shreyas\AppData\Local\Temp
TMP=C:\Users\Shreyas\AppData\Local\Temp
USERDOMAIN=HATSON
USERNAME=Shreyas
USERPROFILE=C:\Users\Shreyas
windir=F:\Windows
windows_tracing_flags=3
windows_tracing_logfile=F:\BVTBin\Tests\installpackage\csilogfile.log
temp.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Vakils
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39922549
I installed SSD drive (F) cloned from HDD Windows Partition (C:)
I have a mixed system. Program run from C: unless I change Program properties by right clicking. See attached file for full list of Environment variables, How to fix th


What you should have done is move your documents / pictures /video's /music onto another drive and then trimmed down your windows installation (C:) until it would fit on the SSD, now do the clone, unplug your spinning drive, set the boot order to boot from the SSD,
You may have to fix the boot.  Boot from the windows CD, get to the command prompt
bcdboot x:\windows
BootRec.exe /fixmbr

Open in new window


now re-attach the older drive, and you can now use it as a data drive or install new programs onto it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vakils
ID: 39922557
I did trim C:\ HDD partition before cloning. But, my boot drive was B: , so after cloning when I tried to restart the PC from SSD, Windows did partition recovery ( I should have removed O/S from C:) Now, SSD is boot as well as system drive. See Attached DiskManagement screenshot before and after SSD installation.
Disks.JPG
Disks1.JPG
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39922674
Windows XP and Windows Server 2003 use a boot.ini file the pertinent area is the disk # and the partition #.  You also have to change your bios boot order to have the SSD as the first drive. Unplug the Spinning drive and let the system boot get things right then you can plug in the older drive.  since it has multiple partitions your drive lettering is going to be screwed up.

if you use diskpart, select the appropriate disk and then clean it then reboot,  then when you create the new partition create a logical partition that has the entire disk first as windows will always assign primary partitions drive letters  first.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39922797
It is obvious, that some things went wrong.
When cloning, the new system drive letter on the ssd should of course be c:, not f:

What went wrong: you cloned and restarted with both drives connected. Your old drive remained on c:, while the clone was assigned letter f:

What I would do:
Restart the cloning. This time, after cloning, disconnect the HDD and there you go: the clone will now get the letter c:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vakils
ID: 39924930
What will happen if I reconnect HDD, would C: on HDD get new drive letter if SSD takes C: letter?
Another option, can I just change registry to properly reflect env variables, without cloning again?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39924947
1) no, it wouldn't.
2) I would not mess with the reg here, most probably you will end in a mess. Reclone.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39924971
What will happen when you reconnect and reboot is that your driver letters will change. which is why I want you to use diskpart and clean the drive using the clean command now reboot.  

Windows NT, 2000 and XP keep a list of partitions, identifying each by a signature. The list is maintained in the registry key [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\MountedDevices]. Drive letters are also recorded in this registry key and matched to the corresponding partition signatures. In this way, the OS can remember the drive letters assigned to each partition from one boot to the next.
http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/partsigs.shtml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vakils
ID: 39925783
Thanks for detailed explanation, I am on SSD now! C:\ drive, other partitions got different letters as you said.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39925787
How did you proceed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vakils
ID: 39925788
Also great thanks to McKnife for exactly diagnosing what I did and confident sure shot advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vakils
ID: 39925791
1. Cloned SSD from my backup partition.
2. Removed HDD and booted with SSD with Windows disk
3. Windows repaired boot
4. Restarted, and viola!
All as you said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vakils
ID: 39925792
4. Restarted with HDD connected. (above)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vakils
ID: 39925812
McKnife, I wanted to give you credit too for laying out plan for me and confidence, I am newbie at exp-exch I selected multiple solutions but it allowed me only one and used all the points.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39925875
Don't worry, it's not about points.
We should only try to make threads usable for others in the future.

Ok, happy SSDing!
0