Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New Web Application on Sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2014-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
After creating a new Sharepoint 2010 application, the website can't be accessed.

http://portal:8090

The database has been created. When I key in 'telnet portal 8090', it gets response.

Any idea ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39922636
Hi,
what exactly do you mean with "Cannot be accessed"?
Have you created the root site collection?
Which http status code is returned?
HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39922659
htp 404.

I have created it in "Manage Web application" in Central administration, not "create sites collections".

Tks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 2000 total points
ID: 39922734
Did you try the website from any other machine by it's IP,

Example

http://portal:8090 ==> http://192.168.1.100:8090

It is a stand-alone SharePoint or AD Integrated ?

If it is AD integrated, is your DNS server has this record (portal) pointing to the SharePoint server ?
Did you create a alternate access mapping for your SharePoint portal (8090) on you central administration page ?

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39923495
Finally fix my problem. I need to create a root "/" under the sites collections.

Tks
0