Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SPAM/Antivirus protection for Microsoft Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi Experts,

What are the best available options to secure Exchange 2010 email system from SPAM and email Viruses ? Is there anything that Microsoft prove this for free ?

We are about 50 users of company.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39922640
First of all Microsoft is not an Anti-spam company.

Few days I saw a new antispam in the market. May be old but first time I am dealing with it. That too not expensive comparing to other anti-spam companies
Name is Spamtitan.

Please try the full version for 30 days as a trial.
I saw little more options on that.

I always recommend Symantec brightmail.
But now this seems good. But you try first and take a decision.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39922642
Symantec.Cloud are very good, cheap and reliable option
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 400 total points
ID: 39922664
I gave up on software solutions... Take a look at hardware. I like http://www.mailfoundry.com
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 400 total points
ID: 39922748
I agree with busbar regarding cloud anti-spam:
We chose to offload our anti-spam to an email-gateway vendor.  Eliminated all sorts of hassles,  they just send users a single email with list of spam it blocked (you can click on one to view it).
Unexpected benefit: You'll be amazed how much bandwidth this frees up, without spammers constantly hitting your firewall or server.

I like GFI max mail (had great support experience), but there are many vendors providing this nowadays.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 400 total points
ID: 39922818
There is software like Mimesweeper if you want to host locally

http://www.clearswift.com/

They have several solutions and is incredibly flexible in its ability to individualise certain accounts/groups/locations etc
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 39923054
First - no free options that work with Exchange. The built in Anti-Spam can work for some people, but most will drop it for a third party.

Spam Titan is ancient - at least seven or eight years old.
When it comes to virus protection, the best advice is to use something different to what you have on your desktops. Therefore if you are using Symantec AV on your desktops, then strike it off your list for Exchange (although in my opinion you should strike it off the list for everything, but that is another issue).

However these days there is nothing different between a spam message and a virus carrying message, other than the payload, so a decent anti-spam product will block most malicious messages. I mainly use AV in Exchange to stop internal users sending videos and the like between them.

When it comes to antispam, there is no single answer. No one product is "best". I have seen them all fail, and all work. You need to evaluate, do not purchase anything without running it against your email service. The email profile of every company is different and therefore the detection rates be different. They will all block most of the nasty stuff, what you are really looking at is what they block in error and what they let through.

First choice to make is hosted or on-prem. If on prem, then the next choice is appliance (physical or virtual) or on Exchange. Remember if it is in an appliance it cannot scan internal email.

Then look at what is in the market for your choice, install it, run it in detection only for a few days then go live. If it doesn't work, remove, reboot and try the next one. Don't accept the first thing you look at.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 400 total points
ID: 39923381
I have been using MailMarshal SMTP for over 7 years now.

Excellent product good support and easy to use.

Now know as Trustwave..
https://www3.trustwave.com/email-security/secure-email-gateway/

DirkMare
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 39974545
thanks for great support !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39975072
You are welcome shakthi777 i hope the information was of use.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39975115
@Shakthi777
Appreciate if you post the product which you selected from the above
0