Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What ports does Symantec Endpoint for Cloud used?

Posted on 2014-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,901 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
This is an new setup. I heard that even port 80 was closed, but still, the symantec endpoint client can still get the updates from cloud. What are those ports that need to open?
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39922713
Firewall ports 80/443 need to be open, and certain websites need to be allowed or put in the whitelist of your proxy (if using one of course) ...

Source
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39922717
Hello,

Here is a link to the admin guide for Symantec cloud, page 7 indicates that it also uses port 443 which is HTTPS in addition to port 80.  Page 95 also indicates that port 3128 is necessary for computers designated as a local update host.

http://consolehelp.symanteccloud.com/symhelpContent/EN_US/SCLD/docs/AdministratorGuide.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39925607
Great, port 80 and 443 are needed
0