Solved

About getting the user Location Permission

Posted on 2014-03-11
10
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
Dears,

We have a web app that requires to take the user location, so user is asked to grant sending his location, which is too tedious in our app because he will be doing this so frequently, so my question is :-

1- Is their any kind of certificate or signature that we can do to avoid this Permission question ?

2- How - at least - to inforce the browser to make this question only Once, not every time ?

3- If the above is not possible, is their any other way ?? our customer (banking company) is insisting to do this and he says he is Legally allowed to do this with his clients !

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:khamouda
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 150 total points
ID: 39937660
There is no 100% foolproof way to get location.  The best you can get using various means of geolocation is 60-70%.  If the user supplies the location and you do not want to ask them again, then simply create a cookie the first time and then they do not have to be asked again because you can get the information from the cookie.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:khamouda
ID: 39937848
Hi

Thanks for your comment, but the question is about avoiding even the first question, anyway to do that ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39943314
Well you can download a free database of ip addresses and do the detailed coding to make it work : http://db-ip.com/db/

Or you can pay for something that is less work from the same site.

It will still not be fully accurate, and the mapping is subject to change on a day to day basis as netblocks are bought and sold across international boundaries.

No matter what you do, there is no way to preven users from misleading you if they do not want their location known, and with al the abuse of tracking that has taken place, more user are protecting themselves from intrusions every day.

Cd&
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:khamouda
ID: 39944823
So there is no way to prevent such permission ?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 150 total points
ID: 39944827
1 = NO .. not in a WebApp.

2 = As COBOLdinosaur suggests a Cookie or session variable will allow you to prevent the alert reappearing

3 = Develop an iOS and/or Android and/or Windows app which can then directly access the gps and location data on the device and the user will only have to approve once on install and thereafter the location information is always available.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39945654
GPS is fine, but because of the recent focus on spying by various governments, and serious tracking issues many users are now turning off or blocking GPS because of the abuses and invasion of privacy.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:khamouda
ID: 39948351
Thanks fellows ... it seems not possible then :(
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39948361
Sorry, unfortunately the correct answer sometimes is "NO".  Not possible in a web app .
0