Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cookies deleting or not, login troubles and issues

Posted on 2014-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hi Experts,

We do write a cookie on a client computer using coldfusion, and we now have a lot of complains due to customers not beeing able to login, and worse, can't add things to their basket.

Here is a copy of the cookies in application.cfc :
<cfset This.clientManagement = "yes">
	<cfset This.clientStorage = "Cookie">
	<cfset This.setClientCookies = "yes">
	<cfset This.setDomainCookies = "no">
	<cfset This.loginStorage = "session">
	<cfset This.scriptProtect = "all">
	<cfsetting requesttimeout="300" enablecfoutputonly="yes" showdebugoutput="yes">
	
	<cfparam name="Application.updating" default="false">
	<cfparam name="Application.updatingStartTime" default="#now()#">

Open in new window


Then we check if the customer is remembered by the cookie :

<!--- check if user is remembered (by cookie) --->
            <cfif Session.loggedIn EQ "no" AND IsDefined("cookie.User_email") AND IsDefined("cookie.User_password")>
                <!---- Get User's info based on db ------>
                <cfquery name="qVerify" datasource="joecool_web">
                    select *
                    from webAccounts
                    where email = '<cfoutput>#Cookie.User_email#</cfoutput>'
                    and password = '<cfoutput>#Cookie.User_password#</cfoutput>'
                </cfquery>

Open in new window


What is going wrong ? setDomainCookies to yes did not worked, changed to no, it worked, then it doesn't work on an other computer...

Many thanks for your comments/help
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:adam1h
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:adam1h
ID: 39922741
In the login process page, here is the code we use :

</cfif>
	
	<!--- set the RememberMe cookie ----->
    <cfif isNewsletter EQ "no">
        <cftry>
            <cfif Form.rememberMe EQ "True">
                <cfoutput>
                    <cfcookie name="User_email" value="#Session.email#" expires="NEVER" >
                    <cfcookie name="User_password" value="#Session.password#" expires="NEVER" >
                </cfoutput>
            <cfelse>
                <cfoutput>
                    <cfcookie name="User_email" value="#Session.email#" expires="NOW" >
                    <cfcookie name="User_password" value="#Session.password#" expires="NOW" >
                </cfoutput>
            </cfif>
        <cfcatch type="any">
            <!---<script>
                 alert("A error is occuring ; your're not remembered !");
            </script>--->
        </cfcatch>
        </cftry>
    </cfif>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1500 total points
ID: 39924688
I don't know CF but storing usernames and passwords in a cookie is a big NO NO
You can store a unique key in the cookie, save this key in the database against the user, and then query this key to autologin someone.
Additionally passwords should be encrypted in the database.

http://www.bennadel.com/blog/1213-Creating-A-Remember-Me-Login-System-In-ColdFusion.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 39924692
line 4: <cfif isNewsletter EQ "no">

is this value always "no"?
it appears that is the only time the cookies are set.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 39924711
Have you double checked the cookie lifetime?
0