?
Solved

Networking - RIP v1/v2

Posted on 2014-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
Hi,

1. Why is max. hop count of RIP v1 is 15. Where is this limitation coming from.

2. Are RIPv1 & RIPv2 interoperable. Can RIP v1 understand RIP v2 updates as one is broadcast and the other is multicast.

Please help....thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:msatyav10
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 1500 total points
ID: 39923150
Rip is a distance vector protocol and relies heavily on hop counts to limit routing loop. Its the design requirement to max to 16 hop. If a route is more than 15 hop means that route is too far to be good enough. It could've been 14 or 17 hops, but rember the binary 4 bits, it gives value 16. Rip uses 4 bits to calculate its matric hop count.

If a rip1 router is communicating with rip2, it will not resort to v1.
We can configure a ripv1 router to send v2 update per interface using  ip rip send ver 2 on interface config mode.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39923379
1) the low hop count is an early routing loop prevention method. That way if a bad route got propagated it would discarded after 15 hops. Later mechanisms such as split-horizons and poison-reverse have made that unnecessary.  As evidenced by IGRP's 255 max hop count.

2) RIP v2 routers can understand v1 updates. They can also be configured send v1 & v2 updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msatyav10
ID: 39923982
I am little confused. I read RIPv2 is backward compatible with RIPv1. What does this mean. RIPv2 sends a multicast packet and RIPv1 can process it and is it vice-versa. How exactly will they interoperate. Please help !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39924184
Could you read this Link
0