Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java 1.7 security warning- an unsigned application

Posted on 2014-03-12
9
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
when I updated java version from 7.21 to 7.51 I start receiving a dialog box which says " an unsigned application from the location below is requesting permissions to run" with options "Run" or "cancel". When I click on Run application is started successfully.
Is there any way to remove this dialogbox?
What I have tried till now.
- lower java security settings to medium(it's the lowest level in my version of java)
- add website to security list exceptions in java control panel(security tab)
- add website to trusted sites in IE
-check in IE - advanced -security- allow active content to run..,allow software to run or install ...
Till now I am not able to remove this dialogbox with security warning.
Please for help
javasecuritywarning
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39922800
One way is to sign it with a proper cert
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 2000 total points
ID: 39922849
Due to to the high number of security vunerabilities in Java Applets, this security dialog will always appear for unsigned Java applets.
As CEHJ says, the only way is to sign the Java applets with a proper certificate or downgrade your version of Java jre to an older version.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39922954
or downgrade your version of Java jre to an older version.
Definitely not. That will leave your system vulnerable to malware. Java is right up at the top as a malware vector
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 39923220
I know that with the older versions : 1.6 , dialogbox does not appear, but i don't want to downgrade.
Application is not supported by us so not possible to sign it.

Any other suggestion?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39923371
Application is not supported by us so not possible to sign it.
That doesn't stop you signing it actually
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39923470
Is the Java application on a server you maintain. It may then be possible to modify the application to get it signed. It depends whether the application is part of a jar (Java ARchive) file or just running the java class file.

Checkout the article below:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/908748/how-do-i-sign-a-java-applet-for-use-in-a-browser

All you need is access to a JRE and Jdk and a valid certificate to allow you to sign it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 39924677
application is hosted on server which is not supported by us.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39926670
Well you need to get it taken down, signed and put back up again
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39926848
It won't scale well, but you could also look at the policy file approach

http://docs.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/security/tour1/index.html

The thing is - there's so much in flux with applets at the moment that the above might not work - so be careful
0