Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Profile Path Issue

Posted on 2014-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
2,227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-25
Hi all,

Client has a server and all staff use roaming profiles so they can work from different pcs at any given time. One user has remote desktop access from home which logs directly onto server with what is meant to be her roaming profile. The problem part is even though we have set the remote desktop profile path to the same path as the roaming profile it is loading a user profile from the server. So anytime staff member changes things on her work pc they are not seen from home. We have tried various ways to get remote desktop to use the roaming profile path but it keeps going to the user profile path. I have noted paths below and please also note that user does not want direct remote access to her pc as all pcs (except server) have to be shut down at night (eco policy).

With Thanks

roaming profile path:  c/profiles/roaming/username

user path: c/users/username
0
Comment
Question by:DATA99
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39922842
What path did you put in the AD path for the user account, see 'Remote Desktop Services Profile' tab? Normally it would be a network share e.g. \\svrname\profiles\username.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SandeepWalve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39923480
Also see if GPO been set for the server when user is connecting to the RDP of the server.

When user takes RDP ask her to do rsop.msc and see what setting is appearing for below path

The Group Policy settings can be found in Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Remote Desktop Services\Remote Desktop Session Host\Profiles and can be configured by using either Local Group Policy Editor or the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC).

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742820.aspx

Also make sure enough free space is available on the server as User profile does get copied to local path for temporary purpose. If there is space crunch on drive C user may log in to temporary profile also.
0