Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle reports are very slow through RDP

Posted on 2014-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Hi,

I are using oracle as backend database for our inhouse software. Internally from the client PC's the software and reports working fine. We are using windows 2003 TS to provide access to other site users. they are connecting remotly to the TS server and works. Data entry and all fine, but while running reports through TS server, it takes a very long time. For example local user can generate a report in 1 minutes means, RDP users can generate the same report in 5-10 minutes.

Why reporting is very slow through RDP session?
0
Comment
Question by:kolathaya123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 999 total points
ID: 39923276
if the report is accumulation/filtering/grouping/sorting... on the "client", it means that all the data, before the above operations has to go through the network to the client.
via RDP, which uses typically encryption for the data transport, this means a serious amount of processing overhead.

the solution would then be to modify the report so that for example the filtering/grouping happens on the database level already, and not only in the report.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dbmullen
dbmullen earned 501 total points
ID: 39933352
if not the above answer,
do a PING from/to the remote site.  (but I'm going to assume it's fast since other things work)
see if you can temporary disable any/all virus protection on both sides.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 999 total points
ID: 39933593
disable any/all virus protection => I see/read that so often, and that's the LAST thing you should try ...
and a PING is only up to the network card, and will not do any encryption or actual data transport. you CAN try to simulate some pack size using the -l:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737478%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kolathaya123
ID: 39964526
good
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dbmullen
ID: 39964797
please, do not give me credit for any points on this question..  My response was not helpful.
0