Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SQL Trigger syntax

Posted on 2014-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I have a table and want to create a trigger that sets a field to "Y" on insert.

Table name APSupplier
Field name OnHold

Can anyone help with syntax?
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39923000
Assuming the field is in the table that the trigger is on just set a default value on the field
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39923003
Sorry, posted a bit too early there. To set a default value on a field in a table.

ALTER TABLE APSupplier
ALTER COLUMN OnHold SET DEFAULT 'Y'

Open in new window


This will set the field value to Y for every new record inserted.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39923016
note: the default will ONLY work if the value is not explicitly set to some value during the insert ...
so, if you want to actually override in such cases, to make sure you have 100% on insert => Y in that field, you indeed need a trigger. otherwise, the above is just fine and more efficient
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 39923019
if you need a trigger, you will need a primary key on the table. say it's named PK
CREATE TRIGGER after_insert_table1 ON yourtable 
AFTER INSERT  
AS
BEGIN
  UPDATE t 
      set t.OnHold = 'Y'
     FROM yourtable t
   WHERE t.PK in ( SELECT i.PK FROM INSERTED )
          and ( t.OnHold IS NULL OR t.OnHold <> 'Y' )
 END 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 39923087
Thanks Guy, that is spot on!
0