?
Solved

Xenapp 6.5 - Lost connection to SQL datastore - Users no longer able to logon

Posted on 2014-03-12
9
Medium Priority
?
3,930 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hi all,
 
We recently had an issue whereby our SQL server which holds the Xenapp 6.5 datastore crashed. My understanding was that the Citrix farm should still allow users to logon by using the LHC on the server. However, no one could log on. What is the default behavior when the elected host loses the connection to the SQL server? and is this something I can change?
0
Comment
Question by:Matt
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39923310
LHC had a grace period of only 96 hours it means licensing information stored on the data store. Once the 96 hour grace period ended then the licensing will fail and the server will stop accepting incoming connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt
ID: 39923317
this was within 6 hours
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 39924135
Have you rebooted the server or restarted Citrix IMA service?. If Yes, then citrix farm don't allow users to logon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 39924507
Man the 96 hour thing hasn't applied since like 2005 or maybe earlier.  If the SQL Server goes down, a XenApp server (if it has made at least one connection to the license server) will serve users for a very long time.  There is no 96 hour or 30 day time limit - there is NO time limit.

If you have lost connection to the license server then the 30 day (768 hour) license grace period comes in.

I have seen instances when then SQL server goes down or the connection to the database goes down then the XenApp server(s) refuse to allow connections.  It is NOT supposed to happen but it does.  In these instances, we implemented SQL mirroring where each SQL server was on a different virtual host and the databases were on different storage systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt
ID: 39925090
Thanks Carl but that's pretty poor. Its not meant to happen but does. I thought the whole point of the architecture was to allow things to keep working if the database connections goes down. Perhaps I should just revert back to my presentation 4.5 farm as it seems far more resilient. SQL mirroring. cluster, or whatever layer of resilience you want to add. You will still at some point run into a database connection problems. The problem is with XENAPP
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 39925096
I agree but I have seen this happen with PS4.5, XA5, XA6 and XA6.5.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 750 total points
ID: 39925433
Ideally it should work even when the datastore goes down and it happened in my environment too but it never stopped working. When it went down it affected all the servers or only the specific server? If specific server, did you disturb them after DS went down? Like rebooting, restarting IMA and so on? Also is your farm configured with configuration logging?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt
ID: 39944890
Where can i check if configuration logging is enabled? basically my farm lost the SQL server and 1 of the data collectors. Web interface server was still available. Yet no connections aloud.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 750 total points
ID: 39944892
right click the farm name
0