Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best solution for multiple remote desktop sessions?

Posted on 2014-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
We have a need for 2 or 3 people to remotely connect to the same location simultaneously, and don't want to pay for a monthly subscription fee for software or services that might do this.

Is there a way to use regular Windows software, or a thin client, like Citrix or something to achieve this?

We really need browser, and drop box access.   Excel would be nice, but not mandatory.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:James Powell
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 900 total points
ID: 39923026
Hi,

you said, you need the remote session for 2 or 3 users.

FYI, windows support 3 sessions at time absolutely free.

2 RDP and 1 console login.

Please let me know if your are looking for different thing.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39923109
What OS are you using ?

If it is client based operation system (XP/WIN7/8/8.1) then 3 simultaneous logins is not possible at the same time and it is possible only in server based operating system.

You mentioned that three users going to access the same location is that a server or shared location or something can you confirm this ?

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 39923236
Thanks for all comments thus far.

This is really just a desktop.  Windows XP.

We're looking for the absolute, least expensive way to do this.
Didn't really want to set up a Windows server.

So if there is some version of Windows 7 (Pro, etc.)  or WIndows 8,  that will allow this, then we'd go that route.   Otherwise, possibly 2 or 3 thin Citrix clients?
0