Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

workgroup on win 7 problem

Posted on 2014-03-12
23
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Well, my problem is as follows:
I'm trying to create a shared folder on one desktop pc for other machines to read and write to. Meantime let's just do it for my laptop.
Both PC and laptop have win7 ultimate installed, both machines have eset security installed.
both are connected to my TP-LINK Wireless modem router through WIFI.
When I goto my computer->network each machine sees only it's self.
same Worgroup on both computers.
0
Comment
Question by:aboo_s
  • 13
  • 9
23 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39923059
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39923071
let say your PC names are PC01 and PC02 (you can find your real hostnames when run command prompt and use command hostname).
If you have shared folder on PC01, you can use Start buton>Run>type \\PC01 on your PC02 computer and shared folder from PC01 should appear.
If not, then check your firewall settinfs (or temporary turn off windows or ESET firewall to check if firewall is blocking it)
Then regarding prmissions, you should appropriate Share o NTFS permissions under your shared folder so users accessing that shared folder cn Read, or R&W to that location
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39923125
File and print sharing are enabled
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39923127
what about my answer? did you try?
are you able to pping each other? If not then probably it´s firewall issue as I mentioned
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39923131
I also  tried to establish a home group
Also not successful I did not see the join button the join now button
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39923135
just try to ping PC with shared folder from another PC in that LAN and let us know the result.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39923187
I tried typing desktop-name from laptop start button
what I got was network folder with only laptop showing, and windows suggested troubleshooting to no vail of course.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39923192
I can ping desktop from laptop with IP address
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39923208
Ok, I might be on to something here:
When I ping laptop from desktop I use: ping 10.0.0.6
what get strangely is this:
 Pinging 10.0.0.6 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 10.0.0.10: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 10.0.0.10: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 10.0.0.10: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 10.0.0.10: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 10.0.0.6:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39923211
it's as if desktop is pinging it's self!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39923221
so laptop has 10.0.0.6 and desktop 10.0.0.10?
can you verify running ipconfig command on both machines?

Then go to Control panel of both machines and disable windows firewall. If your ESET solution has firewall as well, temporarly disable this also.
Try to ping again
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39923228
Alright pinging now is resolved, I disabled firewall on both machines and they can now ping one another. But still no network!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39923241
OK, now if your share is on the desktop (10.0.0.10), run on laptop Start>Run> and type \\10.0.0.10
did you get the shared folder?

If it is vice versa and your share is on laptop then use \\10.0.0.6
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39923262
It's asking for a password
I didn't set any password when shared.
Anyway I want to share another folder now, how do I go about it?
I have the right click then share with, nobody, homegroup(read | read write),spicific people
please advise
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39923271
please clarify where it shared folder located - laptop or desktop?

About permissions, it depends on you, you can set Everyone and Read/Write permission of you are OK with that. Then try to access the share and you should be able to access the share folder and it´s content. For other shares the steps are the same
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39923275
It's on the desktop.
I set a folder to be shared by everyone. But when I try \\10.0.0.10 from my laptop I still get the username password issue.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39923295
on desktop, when you start (power on) the machine, are you entering some username and password (or only password) to login or not and when you power on the PC it boots automatically to the desktop (screen with wallpaper, icons, start button etc)?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39923303
went I boot up pc I select one of three accounts to login to , no password just click on icon
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39923324
try to set password in your desktop PC for that user account (from Control Panel).
then reboot, and login with that password.
From laptop use \\10.0.0.10 and enter username and password you used for desktop PC login.
Does this work?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39923328
I can share a folder on my laptop, where I do have a password, and try to access it from desktop with my laptop credentials.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39923349
Ok got it.
I logged in to laptop\folder with my laptop credentials from desktop
I'll figure the rest alone
Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39923351
Glad to hear
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39923355
Thanks, you were very helpful
0