Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Centos server :  error during boot

Posted on 2014-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hello experts,

I am having an issue with a centos server (virtual machine)


When the server boot, the error "modprobe : FATAL : Error running install command for binfmt_000" appears over and over. How can I fix this???

error durning server boot
0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39923098
Which distro and which version ?

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 39923450
Linux  2.6.18-371.4.1.el5 #1 SMP Thu Jan 30 06:08:24 EST 2014 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux


the OS is centos
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 39923774
binfmt000 error means that you are trying to load kernel module for different CPU, different kernel etc, or simply a file which is not a kernel module (think vm extensions...)
audit log may tell you which file is at fault (obviously over ssh as your console is not usable)
0