Solved

windows 7 printing

Posted on 2014-03-12
13
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hello
I have just updated my PC from XP to windows7.
I have a Lexmark Z55 printer connected to the PC by Cable.

It seems that the printer will not work with win7 and I cannot find a driver that will allow this.
Has any ideas how to get the printer working with win7 please?

Many thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 100 total points
ID: 39923120
Lexmark don´t provide drivers to your printer, you can not use with Windows 7. But, you can try if your Windows version let you (professional, enterprise, ultimate) using xp mode to made work.

Update: I found this page with "drivers" http://hardwaredata.org/index.php?driver=42507
Use with caution, may be virus content.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 100 total points
ID: 39923133
Hi there,
since Lexmark does not provide win 7 driver for your printer you can go for Lexmark universal print driver they provide. Windows 7 is also supported so your printer should work correctly also when connected to win 7 OS. See here

Here is the driver link
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39923151
Hi John, there's really been no change since the last time you asked this.  I can't see Lexmark wanting to fix this now they're are working on support for Win 8.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 100 total points
ID: 39923162
As I got the same page what Drashiel got above please try that, but I do have an alternate method that can be tried.

Open your device manager, and right click and select the add legacy hardware and follow the steps below, I hope this helps you.

Add HardwareAdd HardwareSelect AdvanceSelect PrinterSelect your printer
Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SandeepWalve earned 200 total points
ID: 39923223
Lexmark Z55 is out dated printer which is been used by Users who still having OS prior Windows 7 or Vista. Unfortunately you cannot install the driver for Z55 on your Windows 7. You can try with Windows XP Mode configured on your machine, but not sure how much that will help you as you must be using all application in Windows 7 and for printer you may have to choose XP Mode.

Here is the list of Printers which are supported to Win 7 and Win 8

http://support.lexmark.com/index?page=content&id=SO4917&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&segment=SUPPORT&productCode=&locale=EN&userlocale=EN_US&searchid=1394626186840
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandeepWalve
ID: 39923225
You need to upgrade your printer is the solution I would suggest to you.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39926042
when you go to windows update>optional updates, does it show a driver for your printer?
if yes - use this one
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39926223
Not sure where this is nobus, can you enlighten me?
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39926313
Thanks for all the suggestions
In the end I have decided to use an existing HP I have with a switch.

Perhaps when my ship comes in I will buy another printer!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39926750
>>  Not sure where this is nobus, can you enlighten me?  <<  sure  - read my post above - it is in plain english
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39926830
Control Panel?
No nothing
Thank you

John
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39926967
Control panel windows updates
need a picture?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39927014
No thanks nobus I will leave it with a switch for now, works OK
Cheers

John
0