Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7/SP1  with 2 NIC

Posted on 2014-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi – We have two NIC cards on windows 7 SP1. 1st NIC connects to the office network and the other NIC connects to Xerox scanner directly via a local switch/HUB. We are able to ping the Xerox scanner from the PC, and we are also able to ping devices on the office network.  The NIC's are on completely separate networks.
However, when we run the scanning application and want the PC to use the NIC connected to the Xerox scanner it fails. The NIC on the office network has all the IP setting/S.Mask & Default Gateway. The 2nd NIC connected to Xerox only has the IP and S.Mask.
What can we do, so that when we run the scanning app on the PC that the PC uses the NIC connected to the Xerox scanner as opposed to the office network. At present we initate the scan from the PC the app times-out, because it cannot reach Xerox….I guess it defaults to using the Office NIC. How can we stop this…..can we create a Static route or use RIP etc…suggestions welcome.
Regards
ADAM
0
Comment
Question by:adam_kan2000
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Tyre earned 1200 total points
ID: 39923137
Normally, Windows can not specify which programs use certain NICs.  It will default to one or the other.  If you can manually set the IP address for the Xerox in the scanning programs that might work.  If not then you can try running the software in a VM set to use only one NIC.  Another possiblility is to use ForceBindIP to make the software only use the correct NIC.

ForceBindIP:
http://old.r1ch.net/stuff/forcebindip/

Here is a bit of good info on these kinds of setups:
http://www.ni.com/white-paper/12558/en/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandeepWalve
ID: 39923193
What is the Printer Make and Model you have?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:HaiFai
HaiFai earned 800 total points
ID: 39923243
Hi

Is there some reason to use computer nic insteed of connecting xerox printter to officenetwork using swich ?
im not sure but i might work if you create route in cmd

<destination network> = your xerox printter network like 192.168.1.0
<net mask> = 255.255.255.0
 <gateway> = your xerox printter ip

route add <destination network> mask <net mask> <gateway>

if you dont save route to permanent it will reset in reboot
so if thats working you should add it like this
route -p add <destination network> mask <net mask> <gateway>
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39982380
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0