Solved

Internet Explorer 10 freezes when opening SharePoint docs

Posted on 2014-03-12
7
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I have a user whose browser will freeze when he tries to open an Excel spreadsheet held in our hosted SharePoint site.  If he waits for approx. five mins it may open and once open, it appears to open without problem thereafter.

Previously he has had installed Project 2007, Office 2010 and proofing tools 2013.  The proofing tools have now been removed.  The OS is Windows 7 Pro.  I mention this as I’ve read articles explaining the mix of versions may cause this behaviour.

If I disable SharePoint related add-on in IE the files opens straight away, but after I reboot I loose functionality, e.g., he will check the file out, but then can’t edit it.

I need to stop IE freezing up and for him to be able to checkout files and open them.
0
Comment
Question by:grsg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
Comment Utility
Yes, mixing versions can have the effect, that the browser plugins are upgraded and do not fit to the office version you are using.

Check the blowser add ins, if you find 2013 versions there, possibly remove them (via registry) and then try to repair (or reinstall) the Office 2010 version, so that the 2010 browser plugins are installed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:livanescu
Comment Utility
is the user being asked about username and password?
does he have to login everytime?
how is the authentication done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grsg
Comment Utility
Hi livanescu, the user logs in to the site in the morning and won't be asked for a password until he logs out and back in again.  He isn't challenged when he checks out docs if that's what you mean.  I don't know the authentication protocols, it's a hosted site that we login to, sorry, do you need more specifics?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
livanescu earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try these (but make sure you restart the browser each time, after any of these changes)

First:
IE Internet Options --> Connections--> LAN Settings--> uncheck "Automatically detect settings"
Add the site you try to connect to in Trusted Sites list (IE Internet Options --> Security --> Trusted Sites -->Sites)

Then: (if not enough)

Check this registry key:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WebClient\Parameters]

check if
"AcceptOfficeAndTahoeServers"=dword:00000001
---will allow to connect to SharePoint servers

change first and add the second
"BasicAuthLevel"=dword:00000002
"UseBasicAuth"=dword:00000001
---will allow to enable Basic authentication for both secure and non-secure sites

modify based on your user's experience
"InternetServerTimeoutInSec"=dword:00000090
"SendReceiveTimeoutInSec"=dword:00000120
"LocalServerTimeoutInSec"=dword:00000050
"ServerNotFoundCacheLifeTimeInSec"=dword:00000009
- values can be changed - they will increase the timeout for your webclient

Also...
And monitor in Task Manager the  behavior of the computer...
Maybe too little RAM? Win7 is pretty demanding...

It's hard to guess... but please let me kow if any had any effect
0
 

Author Comment

by:grsg
Comment Utility
Hi Bembi, sorry I've only just seen your post.  There aren't any 2003 add ins listed, only 2010 which is correct.  The problem is now cured with a combination of adding it to Trusted sites as detailed by livanescu and disabling SharePoint OpenDocuments Class.  It seems if I want to open docs in a client app I need SharePoint OpenDocuments Class ENABLED, but if I want to open docs in the browser, I need it DISABLED. Is that correct???
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
Comment Utility
What I can confirm or is....
OpenDocuments Class ENABLED
Basic authentication depends on the environment.

But as it is a hosted environment, may be necessary.
If you have more than one client on the same location, at least you can compare the settings with working systems. If only one user has this problem, check the settings and hints above with working clients. If all clients in a location make trouble, than even network issues (or just the speed) may be a reason. Check with small Excel files if they work better.

Also a possible reason may be, that the Sharepoint browser plugins interference with some others, also a point to compare with working client.

And last but not least, windows firewall (or any other) and virus scanners should put into scope.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grsg
Comment Utility
Thanks for your numerous pointers, I think we're finally sorted.
0