Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking - Etherchannel/LACP

Posted on 2014-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
Hi,

1. In Etherchannel, are LACP packets exchanged on each bundle link ? How often are they exchanged. What will happen if the LACP packets are lost for any reason ? And what are differences between LACP and PAgP ?

Thanks for your help !
0
Comment
Question by:msatyav10
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dusanm011
ID: 39923820
Hello,

1. Packets are flowing on each port in the bundle according to load balance policy int the switch. Def is source mac address.
2. Packet are treated as they would be in normal (single) link - no difference regarding dropping or regarding exchange frequency.
3. LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol 802.3ad) is generally accepted and PAgP (Port Aggregation Protocol) is generally same as LACP but Cisco proprietary.

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msatyav10
ID: 39923994
Hi, thanks for the information. I was referring to LACPDU's, which will be serving as heartbeats. what will happen if they are missed ? Will the link go down ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 1500 total points
ID: 39924582
When the link is formed, LACPDU's will be exchanged at a faster rate (not sure about the exact timing, but it usually can be configured), once the link has been up for a while they'll slow down. Quick quote from Juniper:

The interval can be fast (every second) or slow (every 30 seconds).
I'd google "LACP fast" and "LACP slow".

After a set amount of missed PDU's (I think 3 by default), the link is dropped from the bundle.

Cisco vs. everyone else implements it in a different way. HP/Juniper go more the IEEE way, while Brocade gear can be tweaked for almost every parameter, mostly for the Service provider users.

Tamas
0