Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2010 Download

Posted on 2014-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Hi

My Visual Studio 2010 disc is damaged
Does anyone know of a link where I can download the software and activate it with
my license key?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 1200 total points
ID: 39923178
Is it for your company or personal, problem is you cant download the MS VS 2010 from Microsoft at the moment as they always strict into the latest products, but can be downloaded through third party sites/Torrents sites. I don't think that I can share those links here as EE policy doesn't allow.

If it is for your company then you must be Microsoft partners then it can be done through the MSDN subscription downloads as it is still available with them.

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 39923297
I agree with above. if you have received the software from microsoft via some "official" channels, you can get a new CD/DVD set, according to your licences.
just take your licence keys, and you can even request directly to MS, normally.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39923658
thank you both
0