Solved

sbsbios lock: cant find media

Posted on 2014-03-12
5
611 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hello Experts:
We got a new server hp
And a small server win 2011

When turning on it says:   sbsbios lock: cant find media.

What can I do in this case ?
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39923217
Hello,

Was you able to boot and run the installation at all or did this occur on first boot?  What is the model of HP Server?  

Has it come pre-installed or do you have an SBS CD?

Have you got the boot order to boot to the CD first? If not, try that.

Are you running it via the Smart Start CD / Intelligent provisioning?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39924974
Hi David,
yes we were able to run the installation until a certain part then the message,

its a proliant ML310E GEN8 SERVER

no pre-installation
yes we got the boot order to CD first.
and yes we are running via the Smart CD / Intelligent provisiones.

Still after a few minutes we get message "cannot find the media "

it here says the raid is configured and the system sees it..
but when booting the system does not see the raid..
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 250 total points
ID: 39925750
HP have created the following article about the issue on the 350p Servers:
http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/psi/mostViewedDisplay?javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.prp_efb5c0793523e51970c8fa22b053ce01=wsrp-navigationalState%3DdocId%253Dmmr_kc-0108200-6%257CdocLocale%253Den_US&javax.portlet.tpst=efb5c0793523e51970c8fa22b053ce01&sp4ts.oid=5177961&ac.admitted=1394698432611.876444892.199480143

I don't like the idea of disabling the SAS Controller though... Its a little unclear really.

I would contact HP Support as the server will still be under warranty.  Their support guys should be able to advise you the best solution to the problem.

If you're in the UK then call this number: 0845 161 0030

When asked for the product, say:  'Proliant running windows'
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
ID: 39926712
When you run the install, you select which partition you want install on, you should have an option at the bottom to press to install additional drivers.   put the raid drivers on a USB flash drive or DVD and insert in the server, then click on the link,  then navigate to where the drivers are and select them and then continue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39941923
Thank you very much!!
0