Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failover at DNS level

Posted on 2014-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hi,

What would be the best way to loadbalance/failover our incoming email.

We have 2 sites, with 2 edge servers at each site, each of them has an external facing ip address.

We have a 3rd party spam/virus protection and this currently points to one of the ip addresses of the external smtp server. They have told us that we can change the IP to a hostname and our external DNS can then have records to point to both servers.

From Exchange 2010 I guess we cannot have 2 edge servers with the same name subscribed. So how would we go about doing this?

Would it be to add an alias or Cname at DNS level?

Any help and examples would be great.

many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Colchester_Institute
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39923219
Hi,

Configure Secondary MX Record with Priority 20 and Secondary MX Record in your Antispam solution what ever your are using, in case of primary server is down emails will starts flowing from secondary MX Record with was point with your secondary exchange 2010 server.

In this case you can use 2 edge servers with remaining exchange server roles.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Colchester_Institute
ID: 39923296
Thanks for the reply,

This is what I understand is happening:

From what I can see our MX records point to our antispam provider, and we have 4 MX records that point to them with priority 1 to 4.

Then from their solution currently points to 1 of our smtp servers. We can failover the antispam solution manually by changing the IP address they point to but they said to change from IP to hostname so that they can re-direct traffic to that, so if we have 2 hostnames in our external dns that they point to it will automatically failover.

I tried re-naming the edge servers to the same e.g. edge001 but the 2nd one failed with " error: exception has been thrown by the target on an invocation."
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1500 total points
ID: 39923345
most 3rd party junk/filtering facilities can have more than one IP/hostname allowing you to send to both servers independently.
Check if yours can do this as it would be a little naff if it cannot.

Alternatively, you can use round robin DNS and have more than one IP listed for a single record, but exchange wouldn't like it and may get a little confused at sharing a single FQDN on 2 servers.
0