Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 System Public Folders Replication

Posted on 2014-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hi,

I have a cluster with 2 exchange 2010 mailbox servers.
2 DB for mail in replication and 2 DB for Public Folder again in replication.

I have installed 2 new exchange 2010 in virtual environment and i am planning to move all mailbox (2DB) and replicate public folder DB (2DB) and demote/uninstall the existing  ones.

the mailboxes DB have been moved fine to the new mailbox DB i created.
Now i am planning to replicate the public folders as well to new public folder DB and then remove and delete the old ones from replications.

What i have problems with is the System Public Folders. Under the System Public Folder i have a number of public folders which some of them are only on first exchange and some others on second and none of these is located on new exchange servers which i set up.

What shall i do?
1. ignore these folders?
2. replicate all of them in new DBs?
0
Comment
Question by:WINBRO
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39923333
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39923344
Replicate everything off the old server on to the new one.
System folders are key to the operation of Exchange until you get to the point of being able to remove Public Folders completely.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WINBRO
ID: 39923444
Consider that old exchange PF DB are 1 and 2. The new DB is 3 at the moment and later will add 4 as well.

There are some cases that the PF is replicated on both 1 and 2 DB for example:
Replicated on 1 and 2:
\OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK\/o=Windsor Brokers Ltd/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List
\OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK\/o=Windsor Brokers Ltd/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List\OAB Version 2

But there are also some cases where a PF is by default only on 1 for example:
on DB1:
\OWAScratchPad{69F4A5C0-9D3D-4B1A-8ABC-BF79DB215C02}
\StoreEvents{69F4A5C0-9D3D-4B1A-8ABC-BF79DB215C02}       
\StoreEvents{69F4A5C0-9D3D-4B1A-8ABC-BF79DB215C02}\globalevents       
\StoreEvents{69F4A5C0-9D3D-4B1A-8ABC-BF79DB215C02}\internal
on DB2:
\OWAScratchPad{F1734967-2D63-416C-A139-9B884ADBB01E}
\StoreEvents{F1734967-2D63-416C-A139-9B884ADBB01E}
\StoreEvents{F1734967-2D63-416C-A139-9B884ADBB01E}\globalevents       
\StoreEvents{F1734967-2D63-416C-A139-9B884ADBB01E}\internal

So i guess that the PF that already replicated on 1 and 2 should be on 3 as well.
but the ones that are located only 1 and are not replicate should be unique on 3 as well?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 600 total points
ID: 39923646
The ones that are on the single server are server specific. However to remove the server you either need to replicate them off, or delete them. You can only delete them when all other content has been removed.


Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39926444
Please consider the removal of your Public folders unless you still have outlook 2003 or previous clients on your environment.

If you don't have such clients you are better off Public Folders.
0