[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB6 SQL Crystal reports error "This field is not known.

Posted on 2014-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I run a vb6 system that uses SQL and Crystal Reports. The program stops with an error "This field is not known". Could someone tell me how I would find out what field the error is referring to? I have attached a jpg screen shot of the message.
Thanks in advance.
Crystal-Reports-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 501 total points
ID: 39923289
without seeing the relevant code and the report's underlying query, we can only tell you want the error message is telling you: the code/report tries to access some field name which is not there. it might be a typo or a case sensitivity issue ...
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 999 total points
ID: 39923363
WHat code is running when you get the message?

What version of Crystal?

Can you open the report in the Crystal designer?
DO you get an error if you preview it?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 39923396
We are running Crystal Reports 10. That's what I am trying to find, how do I find the field name that is causing the problem. I believe the vb6 code is running. If I can find the report name I will try opening that in crystal reports designer.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 999 total points
ID: 39923476
How does the application run reports?
Is it on user selection or does it run a set of reports automatically.

To find the field name you need to know which report it is and the code that is running it.  Generally the issue is the code is changing a formula in the report or the database has changed.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 39923492
User Selection.
0