Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

win 7 ultimate system reserve partition getting smaller and fragmented

Posted on 2014-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
I Folks,
I've noticed my system Reserver partition on my Win 7 PC getting smaller.. now 31MB was 100MB.
also it is Fragmented. But Defrag just makes it worst...?
0
Comment
Question by:Rollout1999
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39923369
Hi,

please try to reset/repair the MBR.
http://kb.stonegroup.co.uk/index.php?View=entry&EntryID=36
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 39925886
You mean the free space on MSR is getting smaller? Check if volume shadow copies are enabled on this partition. This is the only possible case it has more space used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rollout1999
ID: 39994373
hjkfgyj
0