Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook anywhere connection issues on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I have just migrated a customer from SBS 2003 to Exchange 2010

Im having a problem with outlook anywhere

Is ok with administrators but not standard users

Think its a permissions issue somewhere

I get the following error using Microsofts Exchange connectivity tests

--
      Testing the Exchange Information Store on the Mailbox server.
       An error occurred while testing the Information Store.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 473 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to ping RPC endpoint 6001 (Exchange Information Store) on server 2008r2-ex2010.
       The endpoint was pinged successfully.
       
      Additional Details
      Attempting to log on to the Exchange Information Store.
       An error occurred while logging on to the Information Store.
       
      Additional Details
       
Store logon returned ecLoginPerm 1010. You don't have the correct permissions to sign in to the mailbox.
Elapsed Time: 326 ms.
0
Comment
Question by:dolphinituk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39923329
First thing to check is that Permission Inheritance is enabled on the user account in ADUC. If it isn't, enable it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphinituk
ID: 39923354
It is. Had to change earlier as had active sync issues

Regards

Allen
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 1332 total points
ID: 39923497
I think you need to execute Set-OutlookAnywhere as an NTLM.

To enable only NTLM authentication for Outlook  clients that are using Outlook Anywhere, run the following command
Set-OutlookAnywhere -Name Server01 -ClientAuthenticationMethod NTLM


To enable only NTLM authentication for Outlook Anywhere on your IIS virtual directory, run the following command:
Set-OutlookAnywhere -Name server01 -identity "server01\Rpc (Default Web Site)" -IISAuthenticationMethod NTLM
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphinituk
ID: 39923570
Trying but get the following when I do 1st command (why is it asking for identity?)

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Set-OutlookAnywhere -Name 2008R2-EX2010 -ClientAuthenticationMethod NTLM

cmdlet Set-OutlookAnywhere at command pipeline position 1
Supply values for the following parameters:
Identity:
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39923639
You have to tell Exchange what you are configuring.

If you run get-outlookanywhere | select identity then you will see what the command is expecting.

The command that you are trying to follow isn't correct.
If you don't want to find the identity yourself then you need to run this:

Set-OutlookAnywhere -server Server01 | set-outlookanywhere -ClientAuthenticationMethod NTLM

Although I don't think that is the problem because if it was, then it would affect all users, not just non-admins.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmed786
Ahmed786 earned 1332 total points
ID: 39923727
You can try this instead

Set-OutlookAnywhere -Identity:'servername\Rpc (Default Web Site)' -ClientAuthenticationMethod:Ntlm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphinituk
ID: 39923750
Thanks. Got commands to work but it hasn't made any difference.
User failed but administrator passed the test-
--


Scrap that. User who is the only RPC user has just called me to say his email has just started working. Thanks for help
0