[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cygwin example

Posted on 2014-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I am new to C programming and have little experience with linux based tools. But I am trying to get this tool working on windows 7:

http://code.google.com/p/libesedb/

I have download the " source package", and also downloaded cygwin. From what I understand I need to build the package from the source. By referring to the wiki page, the cygwin guidance doesnt make much sense:

http://code.google.com/p/libesedb/wiki/Building 

Can anyone who is familair with building packesg from source and/or cygwin offer any assistance?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39923499
The general way of dealing with that after downloading the package would be to follow the instructions given in the 'GCC' section, i.e. http://code.google.com/p/libesedb/wiki/Building#Using_GNU_Compiler_Collection_(GCC) as this is what Cygwin uses.

- open a command window (Cygwin Terminal)
- 'cd' to the directory where you unpacked the code
- run a './configure' with the necessary options
- followed by a 'make install' (skip 'sudo', since this has no meaning on Windows/Cygwin)

That's pretty much it to start with. The fun starts when you find that you need other packages yours depends on, but let's hope that's not necessary. If it however is, do the same for each other required package.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39923534
ok thanks, I am just installing cygwin with all the required packages- and will give your example a go.. I had jumped straight to the cygwin section and that alone made no sense.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39928055
Why dont you download visual studio express and compile with it?

https://code.google.com/p/libesedb/wiki/Building#Using_Microsoft_Visual_Studio
0