Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a server in the domain that doesnt seem to be getting GPO data correctly

Posted on 2014-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I have a 2008 R2 server on the domain and I went to create a share from one of its directories and when I tried to add users to the security permission for the share the server only will recognize local accounts not domain accounts when I change the location where its getting the users from it doesnt give me any other option besides the local server I cant point it to the domain. I did a gpresult and it shows its getting its GP rules from a old DC server that is still on the network but no longer has the role of DC. I tried to do a gpupdate but it failed I also did a reboot and no changes took place. How can I get it not only to see the domain for folder permissions but also change to get its GPO info from a valid DC on the network?
0
Comment
Question by:bankadmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SandeepWalve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39923461
Check whether your Domain is functioning correctly.

Execute dcdiag /e command from DC and see if it gives any error about your Old DC.

Check whether your Member server is having its account in Domain or not. You can try to find it under Computers in Active Directory Users and Computers.

If no errors found see if you can remove the Member server from the Domain and add it back.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39923483
Is this a member server?

Is this server located in a remote site? Are you sure you don't have any stale DC records on your network. Make sure the old server is not in Active Directory Site and Services.

What roles, features and applications is it running? It can't be that important of a server because the old server was demoted sometime ago.

My recommendation (only if its not a critical server example Exchange) would be to remove this server from the domain reboot, and add it back in.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39923525
Hi,
Is ping enablad between the server and the Domain Controllers?  

- gurutc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 39923603
Thanks removing and adding it back to the domain worked
0