Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Hardware needed to run Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard

Posted on 2014-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hello,

I need help to buy a new server to run windows server 2012 r2 standard. I will have between 25 or 30 Pcs all this connected to this server. I have three applications that are accessed from the server for these computers at the same time.

Could you please help me what kind of server I need? Right now for my current SBS 2003 I have an IBM XSERVER 236 MODEL:884135U.

Thanks
Aggieto
0
Comment
Question by:Agnes Sevilla
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alqasem2
ID: 39923504
i think Dell Power Edge will be good for you
these are two kinds you can choose between :

1- PowerEdge R920 Rack Server

Operating System
Microsoft® Windows Server® 2012 R2 (includes Hyper-V®)
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 (includes Hyper-V)
Novell® SUSE® Linux Enterprise Server
Red Hat® Enterprise Linux®
VMware vSphere® ESXi™

2-PowerEdge M620 Blade Server

Operating System
Microsoft® Windows Server® 2012
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 (includes Hyper-V®)
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1, x64 (includes Hyper-V)
Novell® SUSE® Linux Enterprise Server
Red Hat® Enterprise Linux®
Virtualization options:
Citrix® XenServer®
VMware® vSphere® ESXi™
Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization®
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agnes Sevilla
ID: 39923522
thanks,

Tell me something my current server is a tower. A rack server or blade server is better than a Tower server?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39924215
@alqasem2, are you going to ask Community support to delete that copy/paste or shall I do it for you? Plagiarism isn't allowed, especially without even bothering to post the link where you got it from.

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/the-enterprise-cloud/the-pros-and-cons-of-tower-rack-and-blade-servers/
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39924248
If you have one or two servers in the office then a tower model is the correct thing to go for, who wants a huge 42U rack with just one rack-mount server sitting in the middle of it? Who wants a huge blade enclosure in a rack with just one or two blades in it? Performance wise there's no difference since you have the same CPUs and RAM available in each although tower models sometimes have more I/O slots, not that you need lots of I/O slots.

The only time you may consider a rackmount server for a small office is if you already have a rack in situ with comms kit in it or if you are going to splash out on an acoustic rack. They cost $thousands but they look nice - http://www.kellsystems.co.uk
0