Solved

Outlook Pubic Folders

Posted on 2014-03-12
6
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hi,

Currently we have all users adding a specific mailbox to their current Outlook which is slowly growing in size and causing major bandwidth issues as they all use this a shared mailbox.

I noticed by adding this shared mailbox the .ost is really big but by utilising public folders instead of shared mailbox, will this decrease the size of the users individual mailbox?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MattToner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
Comment Utility
It should.  They wouldn't be downloading the Public Folder contents.  We do that and it helps.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
Comment Utility
If you don't have any Outlook 2003 or previous client versions, you should not be using Public Folders.

I don't quite get the purpose of having the shared mailbox, could you elaborate its purpose to guide you better if you need to create a shared mailbox in exchange of just give access to the mailbox.

Please also indicate which Exchange you're using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
Comment Utility
We are currently using Exchange 2007.

We have a mailbox called Studio which is assigned to every body so people can put in e-mails in there and share it with others.

Some users didn't want to share their own personal mailbox with others which is why we created a mailbox called Studio.

Over the years this mailbox has grown in size, 35Gb to be exact. Adding a 35Gb mailbox to everyone is just putting a massive strain on the network therefore I was planning to use public folders as long as it does not contribute to the personal mailbox size.

Hope that helps
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
Comment Utility
The way I see it:

One will send an email to this (user/mailbox) so other people can see them and respond or say a comment about it?

Are you trying to implement something like a blog/social media with a mailbox or this mailbox get emails from outside your organization?

Need this to give my advise on how to implement it better on exchange 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
Comment Utility
Its purely used for archiving purpose really. Within the studio mailbox there is folders of different jobs, whenever they get an e-mail specific to the job they will drag the e-mail into the studio mailbox.

I probably won't abandon the studio mailbox but I can't archive everything as they all need to see the e-mails and attachments.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, here are my suggestions:

1. Forget about Public Folders (Please)

2. If you already have the mailbox just assign permission to the users to be able to open the mailbox from their accounts.  This won't affect their mailbox size, you can even assign them the rights to send as, but whatever they sent will be in their sent item folder and not the one of the STUDIO.

3. If you don't have a mailbox, create a new shared mailbox in your organization, sorry no EMC here you must use the Powershell here it is:

New-Mailbox -Name:’STUDIO’ -OrganizationalUnit:’yourorg.loal/OU/users OU’ -Database:’Mailbox Database’ -UserPrincipalName:’studio@yourdomain.com’ -Shared

Once created, now you can access it by the EMC and assign permissions.

In other words, the way you are using this studio mailbox seems to be correct if you think your .ost files are getting too big then do this:

Go to the Sent Items on the users' mailbox and locate one of the emails sent as the STUDIO, create a rule while you are on the message to move all messages from the Studio address to the folder Sent Items of the Studio Mailbox.  Because I'm sure if you have the right to send as the studio all the emails sent using that email address are on the main mailbox therefore you have more items there than you should.

Hope it helps, sorry for the redundancy in your mailbox usage... I just want to keep you out of the Public Folders :)
0