Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 can't email internally

Posted on 2014-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
We have a brand new Exchange 2013 organization with 3 servers (2-CAS/MAIL, 1-MAIL) inside a brand new win2008r2 forest.  For whatever reason whenever any of our users emails another internal user through Outlook we get an undeliverable message saying the server can't find the email address.  Seems to work fine using OWA.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39923681
This could be down to missing entries in DNS such as MX and host (A) records for the Exchange servers.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Mike
ID: 39923696
Even if it works in OWA?  The email only doesn't flow internally when using outlook.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39923712
What version of outlook are you using?

Have you configured outlook to use 'Outlook Anywhere' (RPC over HTTPS) which is the default method for connection Outlook to Exchange 2013?

Is Windows Firewall disabled on the Exchange server?

Try using the Exchange Connectivity analyzer to see Outlook connects ok?
https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39923779
Are the users typing the email address in full in outlook or choosing it from the list after clicking 'TO'
Try both and let us know what happens.

Is incoming mail to/from the internet working?
If yes, check the e-mail address for internal users to make sure it is set correctly.

What exactly does the bounceback say?

have you moved this from an online mailserver or another server? is there any chance the Outlook is connecting to the wrong server and not your new infrastructure?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Mike
ID: 39924295
fixed it by clearing the autocomplete
0