Solved

XenApp 6.5 - Get the online plugin connection URL?

Posted on 2014-03-12
6
496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Does anyone know in which console or area related to Xenapp 6.5 where you would find the Server Address for connecting to in the Citrix online plug-in?
It's the address of the server hosting published resources.    

I can get to the website in Internet Explorer, but I can't connect to that URL from the Online Plug-in. I think it's supposed to be a url to an xml file -- not sure. Someone else configured it and left, and I think left me screwed on permissions to various areas.
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 125 total points
ID: 39923851
you have 2 type of site in web interface, one is website, which connect via browser.

and other is called services site, which is for online plugin
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 39924113
Yeah it seems like my permissions prevent me from seeing them either from AppCenter or Delivery Services Console.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 125 total points
ID: 39924140
Try to logon the server with user who has farm administrator rights. Check the documentation of the project.They might mention where the Web Interface was installed.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 125 total points
ID: 39925314
you need to login to web interface server to view the url, Here is the step to find the citrix web interface server http://citware.blogspot.sg/2012/03/command-to-know-in-which-server-is-web.html

Login to web interface server and open the console, goto services site to view the details
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 125 total points
ID: 39925423
If it's a http website, then ping the url, get the IP address, see if that's the web interface server. If yes, you can login and open web interface console & add a new site for xenapp sites & services.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 39930800
THX GUYS
0