[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Difficulty printing parts of an Excel 2010 spreadsheet

Posted on 2014-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-29
Some of my colleagues work with large Excel financial spreadsheets, used for budget planning. The spreadsheets are all .xls files, created in Excel 2003 and modified over a number of years.

Sections of a spreadsheet are reqularly selected and printed, for example when a print is required by a particular department. Typically, columns A and B are used to provide row titles and then the relevant columns (such as S to W) need to be printed to the right of columns A and B on A4 paper. Please see the attached attached .xls file.

This has always been a simple task with Excel 2003, but my colleagues are unable to work out how to do this with Excel 2010. The process has always been hit and miss, sometimes the print is ok and at other times, the columns are printed on separate pages.

What process should be followed to achieve the desired results e.g. Columns A and B, follwed immediately by (for example) colums S to W?
Budget-Test.xls
0
Comment
Question by:jon_kershaw
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39923806
Hide Col C to R
Select A to W and the area they want to print
Click on Page Layout tab click on Print Area and choose Set Print Area
Press on File choose Print
then you will see the preview in front of you just before printing.

gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39923828
You had a page break there I removed it.
check out the file I hidden C to R

gowflow
Budget-Test.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:jon_kershaw
ID: 39923897
Thank you for the response. I have relayed the information on to my colleagues for them to test and await their responses.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39923956
ok
gowflow
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41570981
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0