Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel SUM formula needs variable sheet ranges

Posted on 2014-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
We have a mammoth workbook where each sheet represents (and is named for) a week of the year and rows and columns with each sheet show information for individual employees.  I have been asked to create a Summary sheet where one of the things to display is Trailing 13 Weeks table.  I can write a formula which gives me the text value that I am looking for:

=IF(WEEKNUM(TODAY())<WEEKNUM(TODAY()-91),CONCATENATE("WEEK1",":","WEEK",WEEKNUM(TODAY()),"!V55"),CONCATENATE("WEEK",WEEKNUM(TODAY()-91),":","WEEK",WEEKNUM(TODAY()),"!V55")

but if I put that as part of an INDIRECT formula in a SUM formula, it errors out.  I assume that the INDIRECT formula wants an individual cell reference as that is where the error (#REF) happens.  If I leave off the INDIRECT formula, I get a #VALUE error (I assume it reads it as text).

=SUM(INDIRECT(IF(WEEKNUM(TODAY())<WEEKNUM(TODAY()-91),CONCATENATE("WEEK1",":","WEEK",WEEKNUM(TODAY()),"!V55"),CONCATENATE("WEEK",WEEKNUM(TODAY()-91),":","WEEK",WEEKNUM(TODAY()),"!V55")))
0
Comment
Question by:M_Patton
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 39923913
Your first formula produces a "3d" reference like

WEEK1:WEEK11!V55

You can't use 3d references with INDIRECT.

You can try producing an "array" of the relevant weeks and use that in a SUMIF fomula. This should work assuming that V55 aren't negative numbers:

=SUMPRODUCT(SUMIF(INDIRECT("WEEK"&ROW(INDIRECT(IF(WEEKNUM(TODAY())<WEEKNUM(TODAY()-91),1,WEEKNUM(TODAY()-91))&":"&WEEKNUM(TODAY())))&"!V55"),">0"))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39923914
Well the result of your formula is a string !!! I don't think tht is what you want the formula resulted to:
WEEK1:WEEK11!V55

Not even this on an indirect will lead you somewhere !!!

Can you post a small sample of the data I can then fix it for you ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Patton
ID: 39923945
I know the first formula results in a string; hence the need for INDIRECT.  It is that string value that would normally be in the SUM formula.

I need the "3d" reference; that is the variable part.

For the YTD table on the same sheet I have a formula that reads =SUM(Week1:Week52!V55)

For the TTW table, I need essentially the same formula result except that instead of it always being weeks 1-52, it needs to reference the previous 13 weeks (or less if we are still in the first quarter).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39923973
My suggested formula above is summing V55 in the relevant sheets, but it does it in a different way - rather than creating a 3d reference it produces an "array" like this:

{"WEEK1!V55";"WEEK2!V55";"WEEK3!V55";"WEEK4!V55";"WEEK5!V55";"WEEK6!V55";"WEEK7!V55";"WEEK8!V55";"WEEK9!V55";"WEEK10!V55";"WEEK11!V55"}

You can then use that in a SUMIF fomula to sum V55 on all sheets listed

That will give you the same weeks as your current formula - can you try it?

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:M_Patton
ID: 39924031
Thanks; the further explanation helped clarify it for me.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39924033
I note that as the original logic stands (and I didn't change that with my suggestion) you will normally be summing 14 weeks, e.g. in week 20 your formula will give you

=WEEK7:WEEK20!V55

which is actually 14 different weeks, so if you actually want the last 13 including this week you probably need to change the -91 to -84

regards, barry
0