?
Solved

What am I missing with this error:  ORA-00936: missing expression

Posted on 2014-03-12
9
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
This is the sequel statement that I have in Microsoft Query and it works fine:  

SELECT SO.DEL_DOC_NUM, SO.SHIP_TO_ZIP_CD, Sum(SO_LN.UNIT_PRC*qty)
FROM SALES.SO SO, SALES.SO_LN SO_LN
WHERE SO_LN.DEL_DOC_NUM = SO.DEL_DOC_NUM AND ((SO.STAT_CD<>'V') AND (SO_LN.VOID_DT Is Null))
GROUP BY SO.DEL_DOC_NUM, SO.SHIP_TO_ZIP_CD, SO.PU_DEL, SO.PU_DEL_DT, SO.SHIP_TO_ZONE_CD, SO.ORD_TP_CD
HAVING (SO.PU_DEL='D') AND (SO.PU_DEL_DT Between {ts '2013-05-01 00:00:00'} And {ts '2013-05-31 00:00:00'}) AND (SO.SHIP_TO_ZONE_CD='HNO') AND (SO.ORD_TP_CD='SAL')

But as soon as I want the statement to allow me to enter data for the dates or the zone cd, I receive the error ORA-00936: missing expression.

I don't know what to look for or how to add an expression to this statement as I'm not writing the code, but instead selecting the fields like through a wizard.
0
Comment
Question by:drozeveld
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39924173
In Oracle the function syntax for {ts '2013-05-01 00:00:00'} is TO_DATE('2013-05-01','YYYY-MM-DD').

Secondly I suspect, without yet checking, that the GROUP BY may only include columns to the left of the function SUM().

The easiest way to parse where the error occurs -- is to execute the statement in SQL*Plus.  You'll see an asterisk character beneath the offending syntax, working right to left.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drozeveld
ID: 39924233
I just tried taking the items to the right of SUM function away, and my error did not go away.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39924241
And changing the {ts....?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drozeveld
ID: 39924275
In Microsoft Query, I always use the "wizard" type of input.  When I want a date range, I've always changed the "filter" to:  BETWEEN and then in the box below I've entered [begdate],[enddate].  By doing this, a pop-up box appears and I have to enter the date like:  01-may-13.

With that being said, I'm a little lost on how to change the to TO_DATE to be able to require the pop-up boxes so that I can enter the date ranges I want to see.

I've attached a screen shot of what I'm looking at.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drozeveld
ID: 39924279
Here is the screenshot
MSQ-SCREENSHOT.tif
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dbmullen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39933339
I hate to do this but this sounds more like a "mircosoft query" question than an Oracle question.  I did a google search for
"microsoft query oracle date variable"
http://www.mrexcel.com/forum/excel-questions/27292-resolved-oracle-date-time-parameter-msquery.html

what your "query" above has is a "string"
 {ts '2013-05-01 00:00:00'}

something needs to tell oracle that it's really a "date"...  thus, the "to_date" response.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drozeveld
ID: 39938059
You are correct.  This is probably Microsoft Query, instead of Oracle.  I apologize for incorrectly coding.

Thank you for the link to the Mr. Excel thread.  I think that will help me get this figured out.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40419082
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0