Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wordpress paragraph spacing

Posted on 2014-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
My website is based on wordpress 3.6.1. When i'm creating a new blog post, in the visual editor i will leave blank lines between paragraphs, but when I view the page, there are no spaces.

In the text (not visual) editor Wordpress shows the empty spaces as <div> </div> <div>. To correct the problem, i manually add a <p> between paragraphs, which works, but i don't want to manually edit every post.

Any ideas how to fix this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tabush
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jrm213jrm213
jrm213jrm213 earned 750 total points
ID: 39926345
Instead of using "Enter" to create the paragraph spacing, try "shift+enter".
You could also change your stylesheet to include a 1em bottom margin for  your <p> tags (I am assuming the text you enter is placed inside <p> tags.

By design HTML ignores extra spaces and carriage-returns/line-feeds. There is actually a html element <br/> that you can use to add a line break when needed.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
eemit earned 750 total points
ID: 39935260
Upgrade to WordPress 3.8.1.
0