Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pass though "yes" answer in batch script

Posted on 2014-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,762 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I am looking to create a batch file to configure WinRM on all windows 7\8 desktops. The command is "winrm quickconfig"

When I run this from a command prompt you have to answer two questions with "y" or "yes." How do I pass those answers through to the batch script to automate the command?
0
Comment
Question by:GR JN
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 1500 total points
ID: 39923978
add the -quiet switch at the end of the command:-

winrm quickconfig -quiet

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39924122
Also you can use below command,

%SendKeys% "y{ENTER}"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Tyre
ID: 39924440
Or you could try:

ECHO y | winrm quickconfig

Open in new window

0